EnglishEnglish   FrenchFrançais   RussianPусский   JapaneseJapanese   EspañolEspañol

Acesulfame Potassium Manufacturer,Acesulfame Potassium Supplier,China Acesulfame Potassium,

  1. Home
  2. Products

Product Name: Luo Han Guo Plant Extract

Latin Name: Momordica Grosvenori Swingle
Scientific Name(s): Siraitia grosvenori (Swingle) Curcubitaceae Syn., Thladiantha grosvenori (Swingle) Momordicae grosvenori (Swingle)
Common Name(s): Lo han guo , lo han kuo , luo han guo , lor hon kor , ge si wei ruo guo , ra kan ka , monk fruit , arhat fruit ,momordica fruit , Momordicae grosvenori fructus , longevity fruit , magic fruit
Part of the Plant Used: Fruit
Product Specification : 25-98 % Mogrosides
Product Type: Milk white powdered extract
Extract Method: Grain alcohol & water

What is Luo Han Guo extract?

Luo Han Guo grown and harvested from vines in the Guangxi Province of China, this rare fruit is often used as a sugar substitute. It is known to have a positive effect on blood glucose and helps to ease damaged pancreatic cells. Long used to cure coughs and reduce fever, additional health benefits of this unique fruit are constantly being found.
Luo Han Guo extract is an incredibly exciting and totally unique new sweetener that provides benefits no other sweeteners can! Unlike sugar, Stevia, Equal, Sweet ON Low and other ordinary sweeteners, Luo Han Guo extract does not stimulate fat storage, elevate insulin levels or raise cholesterol. Made from natural Lo Han fruit, Luo Han Guo extract has been clinically proven to speed up the fat burning process without stimulating insulin production. Luo Han Guo extract is the first and only sweetener available that´s great for weight loss, completely natural, and safe for diabetics, children, hypoglycemics, and anyone who wants to significantly improve their diet!

The sweetness of Luo Han Guo has been attributed to the mogrosides V and VI, in addition to glucose and fructose. Mogroside V (esgoside) is the most abundant. 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 Concentrations of mogroside V vary in the range of 0.81% to 1.29% w/w, depending on the anatomical part of the fruit. Fruits of luo han guo are intensely sweet, with the purified constituents estimated to be about 150 times sweeter than sucrose. There is potential for use as a noncaloric sweetener. The purified, sweet principle, mogroside V, is approved as a high-intensity sweetening agent in Japan. Highly sweet cucurbitane glycosides from the fruits of luo han guo, and other plant extracts, were evaluated for sweetness using electrophysiological and behavioral testing in gerbils. Gerbils trained to avoid sucrose identified the extracts as being sweet through avoidance. Another study in gerbils showed that mogroside V stimulated the gustatory receptors and induced behavioral responses to the compound´s sweet taste.

Name:  Mogroside V

Synonyms:  Momordica Extract 

Molecular Structure:   

Molecular Formula:  C60H102O29

Molecular Weight:  1287.43

CAS Number:  88901-36-4

Specification
Product name Luo Han Guo Extract
Test Items Specifications
Appearance Light yellow fine powder
Mogrosides (UV) 80.0% Min
Loss on drying 5% Max
Residue on ignition 3% Max
Heavy metals 10ppm Max
Arsenic 0.5ppm Max
Lead 0.5ppm Max
Cadmium 0.05ppm Max
Mercury Negative
Pesticide residue 0.5ppm Max
Total Plate Count 1000cfu/g Max
Mold & yeast 100cfu/g Max
E.Coli Negative
Salmonella Negative

Where will be Luo Han Guo extract used to?

Contains zero Calories per serving!

Safe Even For Diabetics and Hypoglycemics!

Cool the lung

Packing: Packed in paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside. Net Weight: 25kgs/drum

Storage: Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light / heat.

Shelf Life: two years under well Storage situation and stored away from direct sun light.

Search


 

Contact Information

Hot:+86-571-81634009
Tel:+86-571-81634003
      +86-571-81634013 Fax:+86-571-85126959 Cell:+86 13306501279

Skype ID:ericchen1098
Whatsapp ID:
86 13306501279
Wechat ID:
Chen13306501279
Address: 801 YiTai Building,No.76 Gu Cui Road , HangZhou , ZheJiang , China 310012

E-Mail: Website:
www.chinaadditives.com